Expert Author |   180 Articles

Joined: September 26, 2010 United States

Facts About Investor Visa For USA

Recommend Article Article Comments Print Article

More and more people are immigrating to America by seeking the EB5 investment green card visa. This is above other options when it comes to seeking a visa including the H-1B, E2 and L1. These are not considered permanent residency options.

When a person or immigrant is seeking a visa it is often for education, work, starting a business, retiring to a warmer area or starting a life in a more stable location. America is appealing because of such benefits as a good cost of living as well as the tax rates.

This investor visa (EB5) is becoming a popular way to earn lawful entry and permanent residency in the United State (US). This green card investment option requires investing $1,000,000. Another option is approved cases of $500,000 through the regional center program. This program is considered and investor program dealing with EB5.

Information and assistance from experts is the best way to get answers when seeking an EB-5. There are up-to-date educational programs available to help everyone know what is needed to seek and obtain this visa. Contact the regional center programs for assistance. This program helps clients earn an I-526 conditional green card that needs to be approved. This effort is also known to happen in a quicker time frame than different visa options take.

It is approved on a conditional basis for 2 years and after the specified time period, the conditions are removed on the basis that the investment is in place while the job requirements are met consistently. So in return of investing $500,000 in a business enterprise in US and creating 10 jobs consistently, the immigrant qualifies for investor visa in USA. This mutually beneficial visa has come out on the top due to the dual benefits. US get funds and more jobs, even in the time of financial instability while the immigrant gets the Green Card or citizenship.

When it comes to the EB-5 investment green card there are other advantages as well compared to other visa options. One advantage is that it includes close family members. This would include children of the person as long as they are younger than 21 along with the person's spouse. The investor will also be living where they choose in the US as well as considering the Regional Centers that are currently approved options.

A regional center program must be approved by the USCIS. This is the only way it will be helpful in obtaining an EB5 green card. The status obtained from this investment does vary. Terms to consider are investor numbers as well as experience and even status. Even though there are advantages and benefits with an EB-5 green card visa there are also concerns. This comes from various program viabilities being discovered. Nevertheless, there are families that are examples of this visa being successful when it comes to US relocation. This is of course after all the requirements are met as well as investments money being repaid.

However it is best to read through and consult legal advocates considering all legal, economic and investment criteria and advice, before applying.

For the latest information on immigration lawyers and visa attorneys visit the usvisalawgroup.com information pages.

Article Source: https://EzineArticles.com/expert/Karoline_Hurfurth/1160988

0 Comments | Leave a Comment