Michael D. Thompson
Diamond Level
Expert Author
Joined EzineArticles on Feb 27, 2009 Rosewood Oil Acts As a General Tonic for the Nervous System
Health and Fitness: Aromatherapy • Published: June 6, 2011
There are several species of rosewood trees and they all have been harvested for their oil over the years. Aniba rosaeodora is the main species. This Amazon basin native is a member of the Lauraceae family, and is commonly called Brazilian rosewood or 'bois de rose'. The sweet spicy aroma of rosewood oil helps lift depression and acts as a general tonic for the nervous system.
Rosemary Oil and Its Ability to Enhance Memory
Health and Fitness: Aromatherapy • Published: June 6, 2011
Rosemary oil is extracted from Rosmarinus officinalis, which is part of the Labiatae family. The essential oil of rosemary is important in aromatherapy because it stimulates mental activity and hair growth, plus it can reduce pain and relieve respiratory issues. Rosemary oil and leaves are popular culinary additives in Mediterranean recipes. The plant is part of the mint family so it blends with lavender, sage, basil, and myrtle.
Pure Rose Oil and Benefits in Spa Facial Treatments
Health and Fitness: Aromatherapy • Published: June 6, 2011
Rose oil can be the rose otto type, which is the oil extracted by steam distillation from the petals of different roses, the rose absolute type, which is produced by solvent extraction, or a supercritical carbon dioxide extraction. Rose absolute is the oil that's used in perfumes. Two major species are used to cultivate the oil: the damask rose, and the cabbage rose.
Nutmeg Oil and Its Mild Hypnotic and Aphrodisiac Properties
Health and Fitness: Aromatherapy • Published: June 6, 2011
Nutmeg is the seed from the Myristica fragrans tree, which is indigenous to the Banda Islands in Indonesia. The first harvesting of nutmeg seeds takes place 7 to 9 years after planting. The essential oil of nutmeg is produced by steam distilling ground nutmeg. The oil is used in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries. Its hypnotic and aphrodisiac properties make it a mild intoxicant.
Labdanum Oil Enhances Neural Activity
Health and Fitness: Aromatherapy • Published: June 6, 2011
Labdanum oil comes from the sticky brown resin found in the Mediterranean Cistus ladanifer and the Cistus creticus, which are rockrose shrubs. Labdanum has been used in herbal medicine for centuries and as a perfume ingredient as well. The resin is extracted by boiling the leaves and twigs of the shrub.
Spearmint Oil Can Help With Menstrual Strain and Fatigue
Health and Fitness: Aromatherapy • Published: June 6, 2011
Spearmint oil is not used as much as peppermint oil, but that hasn't affected the spearmint market in terms of medicinal use and as a culinary additive. Spearmint is native to Asia, but has grown wild in other parts of the world for centuries. The main chemical components of the oil are: myrcene, limonene, linalool, 1,8-cineole, a-pinene, b-pinene, carvone, menthol, and caryophyllene.
Clove Bud Oil and Its Anti-Tumor Potential
Health and Fitness: Aromatherapy • Published: June 6, 2011
Clove buds come from the tree known as the Syzgium aromaticum, which is native to Indonesia, but they also grow in India, Sri Lanka, Madagascar, and Zanzibar. The English word "clove" comes from the Latin word, "clavus" which means nail. Cloves are shaped like irregular nails hanging from the branches, and they are harvested when they turn from green to red.
Cedarwood Oil and Deep Tissue Massage to Breakdown Cellulite
Health and Fitness: Aromatherapy • Published: June 6, 2011
Cedarwood oil is distilled from Juniperus virginiana tree, which part of the Cupressaceae family. Cedarwood is also known as the varieties of Virginian, red, or southern red cedar, eastern red, atlas, and Bedford cedarwood. This clean smelling oil helps balance body energy and helps open spiritual channels block by limited beliefs.
Roman Chamomile Oil and Clinical Treatment of Insomnia
Health and Fitness: Aromatherapy • Published: June 6, 2011
Roman chamomile oil has excellent calming properties. The oil is especially effective when treating irritability, impatience, and sleep disorders. This essential oil is produced from anthemis nobilis, which is a member of the asteraceae species. The plant is also known as English chamomile, garden chamomile and sweet chamomile.
Tea Tree Oil and Topical Treatment of Fungal Infections
Health and Fitness: Aromatherapy • Published: June 6, 2011
Tea tree oil is extracted from the leaves and the twigs of the Melaleuca alternifolia plant, which is native to Australia. The oil is harvested by steam distillation and that process yields about 1.8% oil. Tea tree oil has been used for centuries to heal wounds and fight fungal infections. There are several varieties of oils because there are different melaleuca species. Kanuka, manuka, and lemon scented tea tree oils are the popular varieties.
Thyme Oil and Its Antiseptic Uses in Medical History
Health and Fitness: Aromatherapy • Published: June 6, 2011
Thyme oil is extracted from the Thymus vulgaris plant, which is part of the Labiatae family. The common name for the plant is red thyme, but it is also called Thymus aestivus, T. velanti and T. ilerdensis. The essential oil is located in the small glands of the plant leaves so the oil is rich in linalool, thymol, and paracymene. There are three main types of thyme oil: thyme oil which is mainly thymol; origanum oil, which is primarily carvacrol, and lemon thyme oil which contains citral.
Wintergreen Oil Is a Natural Pain Relief Alternative
Health and Fitness: Aromatherapy • Published: June 6, 2011
Wintergreen Oil is extracted from Gaultheria procumbens, which is a member of the Ericaceae family. The oil is extensively used in pain relieving formulas, since it has a chemical makeup similar to aspirin. The pale yellow oil has a sweet woody scent. It should be significantly diluted before it's used for topical application and it should never be ingested on its own.
Vetiver Oil Offers Relief for Dry Irritated Skin
Health and Fitness: Aromatherapy • Published: June 6, 2011
Vetiver oil is extracted from Vetiveria zizanoides, which is a member of the Gramineae family. The oil is also known as the 'oil of tranquility' because it can dispel anger and irritability, but it is also known for its ability to reduce stretch marks and wrinkles while it moisturizes the skin and heals minor wounds. Vetiver has an olive color and earthy musty smell similarly to the smell of a forest floor. The chopped dried roots of the plant are soaked and then steam distilled to extract the oil.
Lemongrass Oil and Its Anti-Infectious Properties
Health and Fitness: Aromatherapy • Published: June 6, 2011
Indian medicine would not be Indian medicine without lemongrass. There are two varieties, Citratus, which contains myrcene the analgesic compound, and Flexuosus, which does not contain that compound. Citratus is West Indian lemongrass and Flexuosus is East Indian Lemongrass. Traditional Indian medicine has always included lemongrass oil to treat infectious illnesses and fever.
Spruce Oil Has Adrenal and Respiratory Support Properties
Health and Fitness: Aromatherapy • Published: June 6, 2011
There are two varieties of spruce oil. White spruce is extracted from the twigs and needles of Tsuga canadensis. That oil has a woody forest aroma, and has a soothing effect on the nerves. Black spruce has a Christmas scent and is extracted from Picea Mariaana, which is a Canadian black spruce tree that can lift the spirit with just its aroma. Both oils are extracted by steam distillation.
Sandalwood Oil Has an Amazing Range of Therapeutic Uses
Health and Fitness: Aromatherapy • Published: May 31, 2011
Ayurvedic medicine has been around forever. Modern medicine has taken a large portion of the knowledge found in this Indian wisdom and applied it to the development of new medicines and techniques that can relieve issues that destroy the quality of life for millions of people around the world. New studies show that sandalwood oil and especially the chemical compound a-santalol has a dramatic impact on systolic blood pressure, skin conductance, and pulse rate.
Juniper Berry Oil and Its Detoxifying Benefits
Health and Fitness: Aromatherapy • Published: May 31, 2011
All juniper species grow berries, but not all species are suitable for oil harvesting or for cooking purposes. The berries are more like cones so it is the only spice derived from conifers. Juniper trees are native to several countries, but the main oil producers are Italy, France, Spain, Canada, Germany, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Austria, and Yugoslavia.
Patchouli Oil Has Regenerative Qualities and Supports the Thyroid
Health and Fitness: Aromatherapy • Published: May 31, 2011
Patchouli oil comes from a bushy plant. The herbal plant is a member of the mint family. The bush is native to the tropical regions of Asia and is extensively cultivated in China, India, Indonesia, Thailand, the Philippines, Vietnam, and West Africa. The oil from the patchouli bush has been used for centuries in perfume, incense, alternative medicines, and insect repellants. The oil is extracted by steam distilling the leaves of the bush.
Cardamom Oil As a Circulatory Stimulant and Mind Tonic
Health and Fitness: Aromatherapy • Published: May 31, 2011
Cardamom has earned the name, "Queen of All Spices" because it has a history as old as the human race. There are two types of cardamom harvested in India. The large type of cardamom has very little significance, and it's not traded on the Futures market. The second type is harvested in the Southern states and is actively traded on the Futures market.
Hop Oil and Its Traditional Uses for Women in Menopause
Health and Fitness: Aromatherapy • Published: May 31, 2011
The hops plant, Humulus lupulus, is native to North America, Asia, and Europe. The oil from female plants is harvested and commonly used as a flavoring agent in beer, but the oil is also used as a diuretic and for intestinal cramping and menstrual issues. Hops may have anti-cancer properties so it is currently being studied to prevent the growth of cancer cells.
Melissa Oil - Renowned for Reviving the Vital Spirit Since Paracelsus
Health and Fitness: Aromatherapy • Published: May 31, 2011
Melissa oil is extracted from the leaves of the Melissa officinalis plant, which is a member of the Lamiaceae family. The pleasant citrus-like smell of the oil earned it the name lemon balm in modern societies. Melissa officinalis has been used for centuries to treat gas, insomnia, indigestion and headaches. Melissa oil is also used to reduce fevers because it is rich in tannins that have antiviral properties.
Grapefruit Oil and Its Efficiency in Cellulite Breakdown
Health and Fitness: Aromatherapy • Published: May 31, 2011
The grapefruit oil dissolves fat and reduces cellulite. The hybrid grapefruit is also known as the pomela. The tree is a cross between the Citrus maxima and the Citrus sinensis tree. The Citrus sinensis is the tree that produces sweet oranges. The Citrus maxima produces a large sour fruit called the pummelo. When grapefruit oil is harvested from grapefruits, it is an excellent appetite suppressant.
Anise Seed Oil Relieves Flatulence and Indigestion
Health and Fitness: Aromatherapy • Published: May 31, 2011
Anise or Pimpinella anisum is a flowering plant that is native to the eastern region of the Mediterranean and Southwest Asia. It is well known for its flavor and aroma, which resemble tarragon, fennel, and liquorice. Anise seeds are used in a variety of culinary creations and it is a very poplar ingredient in French and Greek liquors, plus the medicinal benefits are well documented.
Ylang Ylang Oil Is the Ultimate Floral Aphrodisiac
Health and Fitness: Aromatherapy • Published: May 31, 2011
Ylang-ylang oil is extracted from Cananga odorata var. genuine, which is a member of the Anonaceae family. The essential oil is extracted from freshly picked flowers by steam or water distillation. The first distillation is called ylang-ylang extra, which is the best grade. The first distillation contains the highest amounts of esters, and it has the sweetest aroma. The 2nd and 3rd distillations still have a pleasant aroma, but they are not as sweet.
Spikenard Oil Helps Cardiac Regulation and Blood Circulation
Health and Fitness: Aromatherapy • Published: May 31, 2011
The spikenard plant is a tender plant that has a pungent rhizome root. The essential oil is steam distilled from the crushed and dried roots and rhizome (underground stems). The oil is a heavy, amber-colored liquid that has an assortment of chemical constituents. The flowering plant is part of the Valerian family, and is indigenous to the mountainous regions of China, Japan, and India, but it is currently distilled in the US and Europe.